Slovak citizenship

Comprehensive service for obtaining citizenship for foreigners in Slovakia

The conditions for obtaining Slovak citizenship

If you are interested in obtaining Slovak citizenship, the basic conditions include continuous residence in the Slovak Republic or marriage with a citizen of Slovakia. Our law firm also provides services for obtaining a permanent and temporary residence permit in Slovakia.

  • Comprehensive service for obtaining citizenship for foreigners in Slovakia
  • We prepare All documents within 48 hours
  • We are a law firm, we respond immediately to any client requirements
  • We speak fluent English and Russian
  • Call us at +421 2 207 59 504 or send an e-mail to our address office@akmv.sk

Granting Slovak citizenship is possible, for example in cases if the foreigner:

  • has continuous permanent residence in the Slovak Republic at least eight years before submitting the application for citizenship of the Slovak Republic, or
  • has continuous permanent residence in the Slovak Republic for at least ten years (eg. temporary residence) and at the time of submitting the application for citizenship of the Slovak Republic had already been granted a permanent residence permit or
  • is married to a citizen of the Slovak Republic (Slovak citizenship by marriage), the marriage lasts and they both live in the marriage in the same household in Slovakia for at least 5 years immediately preceding the filing of applications for citizenship of the Slovak Republic
  • must demonstrate his integrity (must have a clear criminal record)
  • good command of the Slovak language in speaking and writing (must be demonstrated in the test)
  • has basic and general knowledge about Slovakia (eg. Slovak history, geography etc.)
  • must fulfil all obligations as a foreigner to the state (eg. timely pay taxes, pay proper health and social insurance, etc.)

When the condition of residence is not required

§ 7 of the Act no. 40/1993 Coll. on Citizenship of the Slovak Republic recognizes the specific exceptions to the obligation to prove residence in the Slovak Republic. The specific case, ie. if it is a person who:

  • is a person who has significantly contributed to the benefit for the Slovak Republic on economic, scientific, technical, cultural, social or sport sphere, or it is in other interest of Slovak Republic
  • has a continuous permanent residence for at least three years before reaching 18 years of age
  • is a minor child, whose legal representative or guardian is a citizen of the Slovak Republic or a legal person designated by the court of the Slovak Republic, and has a continuous residence in Slovakia for at least two years immediately preceding application for the citizenship of the Slovak Republic
  • is a refugee for at least three years immediately preceding application for the citizenship of the Slovak Republic
  • was born in Slovakia and has permanent residence for at least three years immediately preceding application for the citizenship of the Slovak Republic
  • has a continuous stay of at least ten years in Slovakia and at the time of application for the citizenship of the Slovak Republic it has been granted permanent residence permit, or is stateless and has a continuous residence in Slovakia for at least three years immediately preceding application for the citizenship of the Slovak Republic
  • was released from the citizenship of the Slovak Republic and has a continuous residence in Slovakia for at least two years immediately preceding application for the citizenship of the Slovak Republic
  • has parents who at the time of his/her birth one of them was Czechoslovak citizen and the other was foreigner and according to Law. 194/1949 Coll. on the acquisition and lose of Czechoslovak citizenship, parents – Czechoslovak citizen did not request the County National Committee for approval to the acquisition of the Czechoslovak citizenship and the applicant has a continuous residence for at least two years immediately preceding application for the citizenship of the Slovak Republic

Dual nationality in Slovakia

Effective since July 2010 a citizen of the Slovak republic loses the citizenship at the day when based of his expressed will in a form of request, declaration or other act which leads to alien citizenship acquirement he voluntarily acquires foreign citizenship. Effective from February 2015, former citizens of the Slovak republic who lost the citizenship can request due to an exception on granting the Slovak republic citizenship according to regulation of The Ministry of Interior of the Slovak republic on granting citizenship for special reasons.

Our services related with granting the citizenship in Slovakia

Other related services

Prices of our services

Each client has specific requirements. To obtain an individual quotation of our services according to your requirements, please contact us on our e-mail address office@akmv.sk.

Fees charged by filing an application for Slovak citizenship

  • Granting Slovak citizenship a person over 18 years (700 €)
  • Granting Slovak citizenship to a child till 15 years (100 €), from 15 to 18 years (150 €)
  • Granting Slovak citizenship to former Slovak or Czechoslovak citizen (20 €)
  • Granting Slovak citizenship to Czech citizens born after 1. 1. 1993 (20 €)
  • Granting Slovak citizenship to a person whose at least one of the parents was at the time of birth Czechoslovak citizen (20 €).

Why leave the entire process to us?

Acquiring Slovak citizenship for foreigners in Slovakia is quite a complex process. We will accompany you through the whole process of obtaining Slovak citizenship. In addition, our law firm can support you in your further business activities in Slovakia.

Contact us

Are you interested in our legal services?

Please do not hesitate to contact us.

Otázka bola úspešne odoslaná. Budeme Vás kontaktovať na zadaný telefón alebo email.